Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2021 £395,000 1.6% -0.1%
Aug 2011 £340,000 6.3% 3.8%
Aug 2002 £195,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Rowlands Road.

Floorplan 3
View floorplan
Internal area
153 square metres (1,647 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,581 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,371 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2021 £395,000 £2,582 £515,812 £3,371
Aug 2011 £340,000 £2,222 £706,006 £4,614
Aug 2002 £195,500 £1,278 £766,359 £5,009

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 153 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £515,812. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £1,900 and £3,020 per square metre (£176 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 153 m², this implies a valuation between £291,000 and £462,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
336 square metres (3,617 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 3 Rowlands Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/09/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
Photos:

There are 37 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Rowlands Road.

Photos for 3 Rowlands Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
August 2006 46606
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
3 ROWLANDS ROAD, SUMMERSEAT,
Description:
SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION AT SIDE AND REAR
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
Comments: