26, The Magpies, LU2 7XT
26 The Magpies is a 134 m² detached home in Luton. It sold for £517,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2021 £517,000 4.1% 2.0% May 2006 £286,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, The Magpies.
- Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,858 per square metre (£358 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,570 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £517,000 £3,858 £612,430 £4,570 May 2006 £286,000 £2,134 £563,323 £4,204 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £612,430. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £441,000 and £600,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 428 square metres (4,607 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 The Magpies. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/09/2020. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 The Magpies.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2019 19/00946/FULHH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 26 The Magpies Luton
- Description:
- Rebuild of outbuilding to form additional living accommodation, two storey extension, erection of detached carport and associated landscaping
- Planning ref:
- July 2019 19/00111/LAWE
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 26 The Magpies Luton
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness of Existing Development - Removal of the chimney stack.
- Summary:
- 25 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area