Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2021 £92,000 1.2% -0.9%
Apr 2007 £78,000 44.5% 40.3%
Feb 2006 £50,000 4.1% 2.0%
Oct 2004 £47,500 na na
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £989 per square metre (£92 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,219 per square metre (£113 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £92,000 £989 £113,404 £1,219
Apr 2007 £78,000 £839 £122,904 £1,322
Feb 2006 £50,000 £538 £93,706 £1,008
Oct 2004 £47,500 £511 £104,239 £1,121

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £113,404. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonypandy are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,570 per square metre (£94 and £145 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £95,000 and £146,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 78 Court Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/09/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2021) for 78 Court Street.

Photos for 78 Court Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.