44, Fulmar Road, CF36 3UL
44 Fulmar Road is a 62 m² detached home in Porthcawl. It sold for £285,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
£285,000 on Jun 2021
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,596 per square metre (£427 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,468 per square metre (£508 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £285,000 £4,597 £339,018 £5,468 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,018. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porthcawl are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,960 per square metre (£266 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 483 square metres (5,199 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- February 2022 P/21/956/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 44 Fulmar Road Porthcawl
- Description:
- Erection of two side dormer extensions and loft conversion
- Summary:
- 27 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.