39, Hamilton Road, BN1 5DL
39 Hamilton Road is a 135 m² terraced home in Brighton. It sold for £755,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £755,000 8.2% 6.1% Feb 1999 £128,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Hamilton Road.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,592 per square metre (£520 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,556 per square metre (£516 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £755,000 £5,593 £750,093 £5,556 Feb 1999 £128,000 £948 £681,511 £5,048 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £750,093. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £4,780 and £6,380 per square metre (£444 and £592 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £645,000 and £861,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Hamilton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/04/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2021) for 39 Hamilton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.