4, Devonshire Road, AL5 4TJ
4 Devonshire Road is a 103 m² detached home in Harpenden. It sold for £875,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2021 £875,000 4.8% 2.6% Nov 2004 £405,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Devonshire Road.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,495 per square metre (£789 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,503 per square metre (£883 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £875,000 £8,495 £978,814 £9,503 Nov 2004 £405,000 £3,932 £1,081,353 £10,499 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £978,814. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £5,720 and £8,250 per square metre (£531 and £766 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £589,000 and £850,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Devonshire Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/02/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Devonshire Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.