28, Grasmere Road, BB4 4EB
28 Grasmere Road is a 51 m² semi-detached home in Haslingden. It sold for £185,000 in May 2021.
- Sale history
-
£185,000 on May 2021
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,627 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,511 per square metre (£419 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2021 £185,000 £3,627 £230,070 £4,511 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,070. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haslingden are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,360 per square metre (£209 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £171,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 418 square metres (4,499 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 30 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.