Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2021 £145,000 -0.7% -2.5%
Mar 2019 £147,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Melrose Close.

Floorplan 52
View floorplan
Internal area
46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,152 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,387 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £145,000 £3,152 £155,816 £3,387
Mar 2019 £147,500 £3,207 £155,638 £3,383

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,816. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maidstone are now selling for between £2,950 and £4,620 per square metre (£274 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 52 Melrose Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/02/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Melrose Close.

Photos for 52 Melrose Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
Comments: