Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2021 £199,995 40.6% 37.6%
Apr 2020 £133,350 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Dudley Road.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,625 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,955 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2021 £199,995 £1,626 £240,511 £1,955
Apr 2020 £133,350 £1,084 £191,622 £1,558

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,511. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £1,500 and £2,350 per square metre (£139 and £218 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £289,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Dudley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/03/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Dudley Road.

Photos for 2 Dudley Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.