Property data
Sale history
£287,000 on May 2021
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Clarendon Road.

Floorplan 21
View floorplan
Internal area
128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,242 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in May 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,526 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2021 £287,000 £2,242 £323,286 £2,526

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,286. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £421,000 and £573,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 21 Clarendon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/01/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Clarendon Road.

Photos for 21 Clarendon Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2021 21/01173/PARES
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
21 Clarendon Road Luton
Description:
Request for a determination as to whether prior approval is required under Part 1 Class A of the Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) Order 2015 - Single storey rear extension. Depth 6.00m, Maximum height of extension 2.95m, Height to eaves 2.65m.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.