42, Elmbridge, CM17 0JX
42 Elmbridge is a 115 m² semi-detached home in Harlow. It sold for £465,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £465,000 4.7% 2.7% Mar 2016 £365,000 6.8% 4.8% Nov 1997 £108,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Elmbridge.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,043 per square metre (£376 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,434 per square metre (£412 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £465,000 £4,043 £509,956 £4,434 Mar 2016 £365,000 £3,174 £473,593 £4,118 Nov 1997 £108,995 £948 £561,051 £4,879 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £509,956. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,080 per square metre (£370 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £459,000 and £584,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 266 square metres (2,863 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Elmbridge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Elmbridge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.