25, Edgefield Close, NR6 7HP
25 Edgefield Close is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Norwich. It sold for £215,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £215,000 3.5% 1.4% Nov 2002 £112,500 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,909 per square metre (£363 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,287 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £215,000 £3,909 £235,806 £4,287 Nov 2002 £112,500 £2,045 £283,597 £5,156 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,806. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norwich are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,660 per square metre (£276 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 25 Edgefield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/09/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2016) for 25 Edgefield Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: