1, Alexandra Road, SS9 1QD
1 Alexandra Road is a 58 m² flat in Leigh-On-Sea. It sold for £250,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £250,000 * Leasehold 4.9% 2.9% May 2009 £140,000 Leasehold -0.3% -3.0% Feb 2005 £142,000 Leasehold 17.6% 16.0% Aug 1999 £57,500 Freehold na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Alexandra Road.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,310 per square metre (£400 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,418 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £250,000 £4,310 £256,231 £4,418 May 2009 £140,000 £2,414 £257,804 £4,445 Feb 2005 £142,000 £2,448 £338,185 £5,831 Aug 1999 £57,500 £991 £278,175 £4,796 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £256,231. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh-On-Sea are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,510 per square metre (£385 and £511 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- EX385105
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 1 Alexandra Road, Leigh-On-Sea
- Owner
-
CAFS PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12380604)
Proprietor address: 1 Alexandra Road, Leigh-On-Sea SS9 1QD
Price paid on title: £250,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Jun 2021
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Alexandra Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2016. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Alexandra Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929