Vine Cottage, GL7 3JG
Vine Cottage is a 205 m² detached home in Lechlade. It sold for £812,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £812,000 9.3% 7.5% Nov 2012 £380,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Vine Cottage.
- Internal area
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,960 per square metre (£368 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,589 per square metre (£426 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £812,000 £3,961 £940,768 £4,589 Nov 2012 £380,000 £1,854 £614,247 £2,996 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 205 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £940,768. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lechlade are now selling for between £3,910 and £5,160 per square metre (£363 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 205 m², this implies a valuation between £802,000 and £1,058,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 340 square metres (3,660 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Vine Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/02/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for Vine Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2021 21/01124/S73
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Vine Cottage Rouses Lane Filkins Lechlade Oxfordshire
- Description:
- Two storey front and first floor front extensions, single storey rear extension, side porch canopy. Hip to gable roof extension, 3 rear dormer windows and 1 front dormer window to facilitate enlargement of existing first floor following demolition of existing rear conservatory. Section 73 application: variation of condition 2 of Planning permission 20/02746/FPH granted 18/01/2021 - changes to proposed front central dormer and alterations to proposed fenestration on rear elevation.
- Planning ref:
- January 2021 20/03334/S73
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved