175, Monks Road, EX4 7BQ
175 Monks Road is a 84 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £277,500 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £277,500 6.4% 4.3% Dec 2000 £76,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 175, Monks Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,303 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,571 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £277,500 £3,304 £299,943 £3,571 Dec 2000 £76,500 £911 £297,218 £3,538 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,943. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £3,620 per square metre (£281 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £304,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 175 Monks Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/02/2021. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 175 Monks Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 21/1616/LPD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 175 Monks Road Exeter Devon
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for proposed loft conversion with rear dormer and two front roof lights.
- Summary:
- 08 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.