10, Cornelly Close, CF14 2HT
10 Cornelly Close is a 83 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £208,000 in Nov 2020.
- Sale history
-
£208,000 on Nov 2020
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,506 per square metre (£233 per square foot) in Nov 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,984 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2020 £208,000 £2,506 £247,693 £2,984 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,693. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £323,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 258 square metres (2,777 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CYM812764
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 10 Cornelly Close, Cardiff
- Owner
-
G & S OWEN LTD
(Company reference number: 07632423)
Proprietor address: Florence House, 3 Millwood, Lisvane, Cardiff CF14 0TL
Price paid on title: £208,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 29 Dec 2020
- Summary:
- 25 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area