34, High Street, LE17 6LH
34 High Street is a 236 m² detached home in Husbands Bosworth. It sold for £540,000 in Apr 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2021 £540,000 4.7% 2.7% Sep 1999 £199,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, High Street.
- Internal area
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,288 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,547 per square metre (£237 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2021 £540,000 £2,288 £601,080 £2,547 Sep 1999 £199,500 £845 £745,933 £3,161 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 236 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £601,080. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Husbands Bosworth are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,730 per square metre (£265 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 236 m², this implies a valuation between £675,000 and £880,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 717 square metres (7,718 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/03/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2017) for 34 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 236 sqm (2,540 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 17 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 189 sqm (2,034 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: