68, Saffron Way, PO15 7LQ
68 Saffron Way is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Whiteley. It sold for £310,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £310,000 3.4% 1.3% May 2006 £185,000 4.8% 2.3% Feb 2004 £167,000 12.5% 11.0% Jun 1998 £84,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Saffron Way.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,492 per square metre (£417 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,826 per square metre (£448 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £310,000 £4,493 £333,013 £4,826 May 2006 £185,000 £2,681 £326,472 £4,731 Feb 2004 £167,000 £2,420 £315,102 £4,567 Jun 1998 £84,950 £1,231 £310,569 £4,501 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £333,013. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whiteley are now selling for between £3,610 and £4,730 per square metre (£335 and £439 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 301 square metres (3,240 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Saffron Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/03/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2021) for 68 Saffron Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.