32, Wetheriggs Rise, CA11 7EY
32 Wetheriggs Rise is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Penrith. It sold for £155,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £155,000 0.4% -1.7% Jan 2007 £146,250 17.3% 14.8% Jul 2005 £115,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,183 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,479 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £155,000 £2,183 £175,987 £2,479 Jan 2007 £146,250 £2,060 £196,308 £2,765 Jul 2005 £115,000 £1,620 £161,451 £2,274 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,987. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penrith are now selling for between £1,790 and £2,560 per square metre (£166 and £237 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 251 square metres (2,702 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 32 Wetheriggs Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/01/2014. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Wetheriggs Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: