7, Brinklow Close, PR8 2SL
7 Brinklow Close is a 181 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £400,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £400,000 2.2% 0.2% Dec 2006 £295,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Brinklow Close.
- Internal area
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,209 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,718 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £400,000 £2,210 £492,028 £2,718 Dec 2006 £295,000 £1,630 £457,692 £2,529 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 181 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £492,028. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 181 m², this implies a valuation between £376,000 and £570,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 420 square metres (4,521 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Brinklow Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/09/2020. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 7 Brinklow Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 181 sqm (1,948 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.