11, Buckton Street, WA1 3QL
11 Buckton Street is a 69 m² terraced home in Warrington. It sold for £130,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £130,000 1.2% -1.0% Jun 2007 £110,000 7.5% 5.0% Feb 2004 £86,500 23.4% 21.9% Aug 2002 £63,000 16.6% 14.8% Mar 2000 £43,950 2.7% 0.6% Mar 1995 £38,500 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,884 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,127 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £130,000 £1,884 £146,774 £2,127 Jun 2007 £110,000 £1,594 £185,193 £2,684 Feb 2004 £86,500 £1,254 £196,751 £2,851 Aug 2002 £63,000 £913 £204,361 £2,962 Mar 2000 £43,950 £637 £204,874 £2,969 Mar 1995 £38,500 £558 £206,075 £2,987 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £146,774. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Warrington are now selling for between £1,940 and £3,030 per square metre (£180 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £209,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- CH649480
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 11 Buckton Street, Warrington
- Owner
-
TAPESTART LIMITED
(Company reference number: 02487884)
Proprietor address: 45-51 Wychtree Street, Morriston, Swansea SA6 8EX, P.O. Box 425, Swansea SA6 8YH
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Jun 2016
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 11 Buckton Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/12/2013. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2013) for 11 Buckton Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929