45, Wharfedale, BS35 2DT
45 Wharfedale is a 73 m² terraced home in Thornbury. It sold for £242,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £242,000 7.4% 5.5% Feb 2018 £190,000 3.1% 0.9% Jul 2003 £121,500 18.2% 16.7% Dec 1998 £56,000 5.9% 3.6% Mar 1996 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, Wharfedale.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,315 per square metre (£308 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,734 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £242,000 £3,315 £272,548 £3,734 Feb 2018 £190,000 £2,603 £238,977 £3,274 Jul 2003 £121,500 £1,664 £267,330 £3,662 Dec 1998 £56,000 £767 £251,776 £3,449 Mar 1996 £48,000 £658 £278,834 £3,820 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £272,548. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornbury are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,330 per square metre (£298 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Wharfedale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/04/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Wharfedale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.