40, St Nicholas Close, PE32 1QS
40 St Nicholas Close is a 102 m² semi-detached home in Gayton. It sold for £241,500 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £241,500 9.3% 7.6% Jul 2014 £130,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, St Nicholas Close.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,367 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,578 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £241,500 £2,368 £262,935 £2,578 Jul 2014 £130,000 £1,275 £188,300 £1,846 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,935. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gayton are now selling for between £2,660 and £3,530 per square metre (£247 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 371 square metres (3,993 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 St Nicholas Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/03/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 St Nicholas Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 29 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.