18, Victoria Place, OX16 3NN
18 Victoria Place is a 42 m² terraced home in Banbury. It sold for £135,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £135,000 1.7% 0.0% Oct 2014 £120,500 1.1% -1.4% Jun 2006 £110,000 na na - Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,214 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,715 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £135,000 £3,214 £156,049 £3,715 Oct 2014 £120,500 £2,869 £144,381 £3,438 Jun 2006 £110,000 £2,619 £155,396 £3,700 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,049. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Banbury are now selling for between £3,050 and £4,030 per square metre (£283 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 18 Victoria Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/11/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Victoria Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 03 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters, Electric storage heaters.