2, The Garth, TS21 2ET
2 The Garth is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Sedgefield. It sold for £135,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £135,000 -1.7% -3.4% Aug 2019 £140,000 -0.7% -2.7% Apr 2009 £150,000 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,588 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,934 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £135,000 £1,588 £164,424 £1,934 Aug 2019 £140,000 £1,647 £177,960 £2,094 Apr 2009 £150,000 £1,765 £210,813 £2,480 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,424. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sedgefield are now selling for between £2,200 and £2,840 per square metre (£204 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £241,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 The Garth. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/09/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2019) for 2 The Garth.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 08 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, electric.