31, Dunraven Drive, NP10 8HS
31 Dunraven Drive is a 163 m² detached home in Bassaleg. It sold for £325,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £325,000 2.6% 0.6% Aug 2009 £249,999 2.7% 0.5% Nov 2002 £209,000 31.2% 30.0% Jun 2002 £186,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Dunraven Drive.
- Internal area
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,993 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,693 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £325,000 £1,994 £438,991 £2,693 Aug 2009 £249,999 £1,534 £438,050 £2,687 Nov 2002 £209,000 £1,282 £527,232 £3,235 Jun 2002 £186,500 £1,144 £485,216 £2,977 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 163 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £438,991. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bassaleg are now selling for between £2,490 and £3,310 per square metre (£231 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 163 m², this implies a valuation between £406,000 and £540,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 443 square metres (4,768 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Dunraven Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/07/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2019) for 31 Dunraven Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 163 sqm (1,755 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.