Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2021 £295,000 20.2% 17.8%
Jun 2007 £23,000 -55.0% -56.1%
Jul 2004 £235,000 4.1% 2.8%
Nov 2002 £219,950 na na
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,214 per square metre (£391 per square foot) in Apr 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,057 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2021 £295,000 £4,214 £283,998 £4,057
Jun 2007 £23,000 £329 £30,697 £439
Jul 2004 £235,000 £3,357 £333,768 £4,768
Nov 2002 £219,950 £3,142 £288,317 £4,119

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,998. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,980 and £5,100 per square metre (£369 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £279,000 and £357,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
E
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 38 Lockside Marina. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/05/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Lockside Marina.

Photos for 38 Lockside Marina
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.