7, Mead Pastures, CM9 6PY
7 Mead Pastures is a 137 m² detached home in Maldon. It sold for £680,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £680,000 4.6% 2.3% Nov 2015 £520,000 5.1% 2.7% Mar 2006 £321,250 10.6% 8.9% Nov 1996 £125,000 na na - Internal area
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,963 per square metre (£461 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,952 per square metre (£460 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £680,000 £4,964 £678,482 £4,952 Nov 2015 £520,000 £3,796 £697,097 £5,088 Mar 2006 £321,250 £2,345 £619,813 £4,524 Nov 1996 £125,000 £912 £691,077 £5,044 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £678,482. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maldon are now selling for between £3,900 and £4,880 per square metre (£362 and £453 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £534,000 and £669,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 352 square metres (3,789 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- September 2014 14/00703/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 7 Mead Pastures Woodham Walter Esse
- Description:
- Single storey side extension and partial conversion of existing detached garage. Internal alterations and new stairwell window.
- Summary:
- 30 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.