18, Raleigh Mead, EX36 4BT
18 Raleigh Mead is a 51 m² flat in South Molton. It sold for £142,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £142,000 2.4% 0.4% Dec 2014 £120,000 0.5% -1.9% Dec 2005 £114,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Raleigh Mead.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,784 per square metre (£259 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,889 per square metre (£268 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £142,000 £2,784 £147,359 £2,889 Dec 2014 £120,000 £2,353 £145,755 £2,858 Dec 2005 £114,995 £2,255 £158,169 £3,101 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £147,359. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Molton are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,320 per square metre (£235 and £308 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Raleigh Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/07/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Raleigh Mead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: