57, Lynton Road, SS7 2QG
57 Lynton Road is a 61 m² semi-detached home in Benfleet. It sold for £350,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £350,000 10.6% 8.1% Jun 2019 £275,000 5.5% 3.4% Jul 1998 £89,950 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,737 per square metre (£533 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,096 per square metre (£566 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £350,000 £5,738 £371,855 £6,096 Jun 2019 £275,000 £4,508 £328,245 £5,381 Jul 1998 £89,950 £1,475 £481,599 £7,895 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £371,855. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,810 and £5,220 per square metre (£353 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Lynton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/03/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2021) for 57 Lynton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.