49, Cotswold Road, SS0 8AA
49 Cotswold Road is a 167 m² semi-detached home in Westcliff-On-Sea. It sold for £375,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
£375,000 on Aug 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Cotswold Road.
- Internal area
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,245 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,392 per square metre (£222 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £375,000 £2,246 £399,391 £2,392 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 167 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £399,391. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westcliff-On-Sea are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,880 per square metre (£299 and £453 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 167 m², this implies a valuation between £538,000 and £815,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 255 square metres (2,745 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Cotswold Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Cotswold Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2021 20/01883/FULH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 49 Cotswold Road Westcliff-On-Sea Essex
- Description:
- Erect single storey rear extension and pergola, form balcony to rear on first floor and Juliet balcony at second floor, alter front and rear elevations
- Summary:
- 13 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 167 sqm (1,798 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.