Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2021 £275,000 2.8% 0.7%
Dec 2003 £169,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, The Steading.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,022 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,402 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2021 £275,000 £2,022 £326,733 £2,402
Dec 2003 £169,000 £1,243 £425,864 £3,131

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £326,733. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tweedmouth are now selling for between £1,700 and £2,890 per square metre (£157 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £393,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
314 square metres (3,380 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 The Steading. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/05/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 The Steading.

Photos for 4 The Steading
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
04 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.