34, Gibson Close, OX14 1XT
34 Gibson Close is a 56 m² terraced home in Abingdon. It sold for £260,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £260,000 5.3% 3.2% Sep 1999 £84,950 10.3% 8.5% Sep 1997 £69,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Gibson Close.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,642 per square metre (£431 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,125 per square metre (£476 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £260,000 £4,643 £286,986 £5,125 Sep 1999 £84,950 £1,517 £316,315 £5,648 Sep 1997 £69,950 £1,249 £309,887 £5,534 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,986. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abingdon are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,070 per square metre (£364 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £220,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 34 Gibson Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/06/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Gibson Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.