75, Albert Road, GU19 5QL
75 Albert Road is a 33 m² flat in Bagshot. It sold for £175,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £175,000 na na Jun 2021 £154,500 * 1.6% -0.5% Oct 2005 £120,000 7.5% 5.7% Oct 2001 £90,000 19.4% 17.7% Sep 1998 £52,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 33 square metres (355 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,303 per square metre (£493 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,324 per square metre (£495 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £175,000 £5,303 £175,683 £5,324 Jun 2021 £154,500 £4,682 £155,331 £4,707 Oct 2005 £120,000 £3,636 £174,197 £5,279 Oct 2001 £90,000 £2,727 £173,159 £5,247 Sep 1998 £52,000 £1,576 £158,271 £4,796 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 33 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,683. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bagshot are now selling for between £4,220 and £5,630 per square metre (£392 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 33 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 07 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 33 sqm (355 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.