35, St Stephens Road, S65 1PJ
35 St Stephens Road is a 64 m² terraced home in Rotherham. It sold for £72,500 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £72,500 13.8% 11.5% Dec 2017 £43,500 2.2% 0.0% Jan 2003 £31,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, St Stephens Road.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,132 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,307 per square metre (£121 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £72,500 £1,133 £83,646 £1,307 Dec 2017 £43,500 £680 £71,832 £1,122 Jan 2003 £31,250 £488 £97,998 £1,531 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £83,646. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rotherham are now selling for between £780 and £1,590 per square metre (£72 and £147 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £50,000 and £102,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 St Stephens Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/10/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 St Stephens Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.