8, Shotsfield Street, ST2 7EU
8 Shotsfield Street is a 64 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £92,580 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £92,580 4.8% 2.4% Apr 2016 £71,500 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,446 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,614 per square metre (£150 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £92,580 £1,447 £103,285 £1,614 Apr 2016 £71,500 £1,117 £106,456 £1,663 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £103,285. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,830 and £2,850 per square metre (£170 and £264 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Shotsfield Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/09/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2023) for 8 Shotsfield Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: