8, Hermiston, NE25 9AN
8 Hermiston is a 94 m² terraced home in Whitley Bay. It sold for £290,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £290,000 8.4% 6.4% Aug 1997 £42,000 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,085 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,802 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £290,000 £3,085 £357,391 £3,802 Aug 1997 £42,000 £447 £209,303 £2,227 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £357,391. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitley Bay are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,870 per square metre (£255 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £364,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Hermiston. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/04/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2021) for 8 Hermiston.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: