67, Duckpool Road, NP19 7EP
67 Duckpool Road is a 82 m² terraced home in Newport. It sold for £131,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £131,000 2.3% 0.1% Nov 2003 £86,995 16.7% 14.9% Apr 1996 £27,000 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,597 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,887 per square metre (£175 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £131,000 £1,598 £154,750 £1,887 Nov 2003 £86,995 £1,061 £202,936 £2,475 Apr 1996 £27,000 £329 £145,050 £1,769 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £154,750. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,630 per square metre (£174 and £244 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 67 Duckpool Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/01/2024. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 67 Duckpool Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: