4, Lamcote Grove, NG2 2GY
4 Lamcote Grove is a 85 m² terraced home in The Meadows. It sold for £155,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £155,000 * 7.7% 5.5% Nov 2015 £100,000 1.6% -0.7% May 2005 £85,000 10.6% 8.7% Nov 1995 £32,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,823 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,097 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £155,000 £1,824 £178,261 £2,097 Nov 2015 £100,000 £1,176 £169,205 £1,991 May 2005 £85,000 £1,000 £180,209 £2,120 Nov 1995 £32,500 £382 £213,497 £2,512 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,261. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in The Meadows are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,730 per square metre (£192 and £253 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NT192118
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 4 Lamcote Grove, Nottingham
- Owner
-
REDEFINE REALITY PROPERTY LTD
(Company reference number: 12230653)
Proprietor address: 127 North End House, Fitzjames Avenue, London W14 0RZ
Price paid on title: £155,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Dec 2021
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Lamcote Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/04/2022. It last appeared May 2022.