3, Langton Close, PR26 7XD
3 Langton Close is a 55 m² detached home in Leyland. It sold for £200,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £200,000 7.6% 5.6% Aug 2015 £129,000 3.3% 1.2% Sep 2001 £82,000 13.5% 11.6% Mar 1998 £53,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Langton Close.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,636 per square metre (£338 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,233 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £200,000 £3,636 £232,809 £4,233 Aug 2015 £129,000 £2,345 £188,566 £3,428 Sep 2001 £82,000 £1,491 £289,262 £5,259 Mar 1998 £53,000 £964 £229,733 £4,177 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,809. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leyland are now selling for between £1,890 and £2,860 per square metre (£175 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £157,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 216 square metres (2,325 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Langton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/03/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Langton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.