Mill Cottage, RG17 0TE
Mill Cottage is a 110 m² detached home in Hungerford. It sold for £420,000 in Jun 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2021 £420,000 4.7% 2.8% Jun 2017 £350,000 1.8% -0.4% Nov 2006 £290,000 7.1% 5.2% Nov 1999 £179,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Mill Cottage.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,818 per square metre (£355 per square foot) in Jun 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,154 per square metre (£386 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2021 £420,000 £3,818 £456,944 £4,154 Jun 2017 £350,000 £3,182 £408,663 £3,715 Nov 2006 £290,000 £2,636 £523,895 £4,763 Nov 1999 £179,950 £1,636 £576,238 £5,239 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £456,944. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hungerford are now selling for between £3,670 and £5,030 per square metre (£340 and £467 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £404,000 and £553,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 355 square metres (3,821 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Mill Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2016) for Mill Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2022 PL/2022/03149
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Mill Cottage, Chilton Foliat, Hungerford,
- Description:
- Discharge of condition 3 of Planning Application PL/2021/08372
- Planning ref:
- February 2019 18/08367/LBC
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Mill Cottage Chilton Foliat Wilts
- Description:
- Replacement of 4 ground floor timber casement windows (3 x rear (south) elevation, 1 x side (east) elevation); Installation of extractor fan within ground floor bathroom.
- Planning ref:
- December 2017 17/10369/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions