24, York Road, PR8 2AD
24 York Road is a 217 m² flat in Southport. It sold for £172,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £172,000 * 1.3% -0.9% Jul 2002 £135,000 73.3% 71.7% Sep 2001 £85,000 30.9% 28.7% Oct 2000 £66,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, York Road.
- Internal area
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £792 per square metre (£74 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £843 per square metre (£78 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £172,000 £793 £182,862 £843 Jul 2002 £135,000 £622 £241,973 £1,115 Sep 2001 £85,000 £392 £196,073 £904 Oct 2000 £66,000 £304 £159,131 £733 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 217 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,862. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 217 m², this implies a valuation between £451,000 and £684,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- MS185815
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 24 York Road, Southport
- Owner
-
HOWARD FAMILY PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LTD
(Company reference number: 13655240)
Proprietor address: 71-73 Hoghton Street, Southport PR9 0PR
Price paid on title: £172,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Dec 2021
- Title number
- MS713386
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 24 York Road, Southport
- Owner
-
HOWARD FAMILY PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LTD
(Company reference number: 13655240)
Proprietor address: 4 Post Office Avenue, Southport PR9 0US
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Apr 2024
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 24 York Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/12/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 44 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 York Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 DC/2021/02347
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 24 York Road Birkdale Southport
- Description:
- Section 211 Notice of Intent to carry out tree works within Gloucester Park Conservation area to prune 3No. trees by 30% within the garden of 24 York Road