43, Hopkins Close, CB4 1FB
43 Hopkins Close is a 57 m² terraced home in Cambridge. It sold for £300,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £300,000 * 3.6% 1.5% Mar 2004 £167,000 62.3% 61.1% Oct 2003 £140,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Hopkins Close.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,263 per square metre (£489 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,931 per square metre (£551 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £300,000 £5,263 £338,051 £5,931 Mar 2004 £167,000 £2,930 £431,879 £7,577 Oct 2003 £140,000 £2,456 £362,387 £6,358 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £338,051. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,580 per square metre (£464 and £611 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £285,000 and £375,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CB170719
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 43 Hopkins Close, Cambridge and garage
- Owner
-
SPAPB LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12276749)
Proprietor address: Eldo House, Kempson Way, Bury St. Edmunds IP32 7AR
Price paid on title: £300,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Aug 2021
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 43 Hopkins Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/05/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Hopkins Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: