Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2021 £125,000 7.3% 5.3%
Sep 2017 £95,000 -1.6% -3.8%
Jan 2007 £112,500 17.9% 15.8%
Sep 2002 £55,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Dudley Road.

Floorplan 32
View floorplan
Internal area
58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,155 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,517 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2021 £125,000 £2,155 £145,976 £2,517
Sep 2017 £95,000 £1,638 £137,274 £2,367
Jan 2007 £112,500 £1,940 £157,668 £2,718
Sep 2002 £55,000 £948 £194,309 £3,350

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £145,976. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £1,500 and £2,350 per square metre (£139 and £218 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £87,000 and £136,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Company ownership
Title number
WYK896712
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
32 Dudley Road, Huddersfield
Owner
MORGOED ESTATES LIMITED (Company reference number: 3273896)
Proprietor address: Clungunford House, Clungunford, Craven Arms SY7 0QL
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Jan 2015
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 32 Dudley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/04/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2021) for 32 Dudley Road.

Photos for 32 Dudley Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.