339b, New Road, CF36 5PH
339b New Road is a 66 m² terraced home in Porthcawl. It sold for £165,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £165,000 Freehold 5.9% 3.8% Oct 2021 £165,000 Freehold na na Mar 2015 £113,700 Leasehold 6.9% 4.6% Dec 2009 £80,000 Leasehold 3.4% 1.0% Aug 2003 £64,950 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,988 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £165,000 £2,500 £197,227 £2,988 Oct 2021 £165,000 £2,500 £197,227 £2,988 Mar 2015 £113,700 £1,723 £159,890 £2,423 Dec 2009 £80,000 £1,212 £119,634 £1,813 Aug 2003 £64,950 £984 £127,682 £1,935 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,227. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porthcawl are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,590 per square metre (£242 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 15 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: