10, Yew Tree Court, CA2 5QA
10 Yew Tree Court is a 64 m² flat in Carlisle. It sold for £96,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £96,000 -1.3% -3.4% Jun 2006 £116,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Yew Tree Court.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,500 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,456 per square metre (£135 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £96,000 £1,500 £93,161 £1,456 Jun 2006 £116,995 £1,828 £92,815 £1,450 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £93,161. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,220 and £1,810 per square metre (£113 and £168 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £78,000 and £116,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Yew Tree Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/07/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Yew Tree Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 27 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: