34, Portland Street, EX32 9JL
34 Portland Street is a 97 m² terraced home in Barnstaple. It sold for £174,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £174,000 5.2% 3.1% Aug 1999 £56,500 11.5% 9.6% Dec 1996 £42,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Portland Street.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,793 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,989 per square metre (£185 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £174,000 £1,794 £192,943 £1,989 Aug 1999 £56,500 £582 £234,902 £2,422 Dec 1996 £42,000 £433 £234,728 £2,420 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,943. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnstaple are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,430 per square metre (£223 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £333,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Portland Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/04/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Portland Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: