Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2021 £246,000 3.3% 1.7%
Sep 2013 £190,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Derwent Grove.

Floorplan 6
View floorplan
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,795 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,249 per square metre (£302 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2021 £246,000 £2,795 £285,912 £3,249
Sep 2013 £190,000 £2,159 £310,067 £3,523

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,912. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Taunton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,510 per square metre (£248 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 6 Derwent Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/03/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 6 Derwent Grove.

Photos for 6 Derwent Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.