56, Cranley Drive, IG2 6AJ
56 Cranley Drive is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Gants Hill. It sold for £425,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
£425,000 on Aug 2021
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,196 per square metre (£483 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £425,000 £5,000 £441,631 £5,196 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £441,631. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gants Hill are now selling for between £4,660 and £5,860 per square metre (£432 and £544 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £396,000 and £498,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 267 square metres (2,874 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- October 2021 3844/21
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 56, Cranley Drive, Newbury Park, Ilford,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension with a depth of 6.00 metres, highest point of 3.00 metres and height at the eaves of 2.90 metres.
- Summary:
- 20 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.