38, Elder Drive, S66 3PW
38 Elder Drive is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Sunnyside. It sold for £100,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £100,000 4.8% 2.7% Nov 2016 £80,000 1.7% -0.5% Jun 2004 £65,000 13.5% 11.8% Dec 1997 £28,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Elder Drive.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,538 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,949 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £100,000 £1,538 £126,671 £1,949 Nov 2016 £80,000 £1,231 £128,669 £1,980 Jun 2004 £65,000 £1,000 £148,706 £2,288 Dec 1997 £28,500 £438 £136,161 £2,095 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £126,671. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sunnyside are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,040 per square metre (£203 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Elder Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/03/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Elder Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: